Tuesday, December 8, 2015

Daily December/ My Opinion on Hunger Games.

Today is...
So, I'm going to do a book review.
It's my opinion on...
Let us hear what I gotta say.
Okay so I made a little summary and then hated it an deleted it and decided to just copy the summary from amazon. So yeah all credits to them. Here ya go.
Could you survive on your own, in the wild, with everyone out to make sure you don't live to see the morning?
In the ruins of a place once known as North America lies the nation of Panem, a shining Capitol surrounded by twelve outlying districts. The Capitol is harsh and cruel and keeps the districts in line by forcing them all to send one boy and one girl between the ages of twelve and eighteen to participate in the annual Hunger Games, a fight to the death on live TV. Sixteen-year-old Katniss Everdeen, who lives alone with her mother and younger sister, regards it as a death sentence when she is forced to represent her district in the Games. But Katniss has been close to dead before - and survival, for her, is second nature. Without really meaning to, she becomes a contender. But if she is to win, she will have to start making choices that weigh survival against humanity and life against love.
Could you survive on your own, in the wild, with everyone out to make sure you don't live to see the morning?

Okay now to my opinion...
What I liked about it.
I loved the book. It keeps me on my toes all the time. I was never bored or like "Can we please just go to another part." The story was just really unique and I loved the characters. I like how Susanne made some of the bad guys make you like them just a tad. Maybe it's just me, but I liked Cato. I just wanted Katniss to chop his head off. Yeah and I loved the way she made Katniss. I just loved everything Katniss said. She made is very interesting and exciting. The writing is SO GOOD! So yeah I just loved it! :)
What I didn't like about it or wished was different.
Okay so overall I say nothing really. I just have one thing. I do wish she would maybe make Peeta survive in not that way. I was hoping something else would happen other than letting two people survive. I can't think of anything but I thought a writer would think of something a little more unique than what she did. So yeah....;)
Favorite Characters :)
Okay so this is hard. I loved all of the characters. I'll just give you my rating.
Katniss rate out of ten is: 9
I liked Katniss a lot. She didn't really listen to me a lot. I rerally wanted her to do something, but she didn't do it. So she's very different from me. I loved the way she said things though which is kinda Suzanne. hehe :P I like her.
Peeta rate out of ten is: 10
I loved Peeta. At first he wasn't my favorite, but he was really an idiot so her made me laugh a lot. Sorry Peeta fans he awesome and I love him, but he's like the definition of a weirdo/idiot.
Gale rate out of ten is: 10
He's not in it much, but I loved him when he was. btw guys I'm #TEAMGALE! Love em'. :)
Cato rate out of ten is: 8
I love him, but I wanted him dead.
Effie rate out of ten is: 5
Effie is like the only person I don't like.
Haymitch rate out of ten is: 6
He's annoying, but he's okayyy I guesss,
Rue rate out of ten is: 10
I love Rue! She's awesome! :)
So yeah that's done.
Anything else. No. I don't think so. I'm reading Catching Fire and I'm liking it so far.
And just for ya guys who haven't read this book yet. Sorry that spoiler was about to burst.
I had to say it.
I made my big summary and then realized I was telling everybody who died and everything.
I really wanted to splatter it out for you ,but  I didn't.
Also, I want to clarify.
I like Peeta and Katniss together better, but I like Gale better than Peeta.
Gale is so calm. hehe :P
I do like Gale and Katniss to though.
Favorite parts of the book
I love the berry part with Peeta. It just shows her idiotic acting
I also love when she find Peeta in the mud.
I also like all the parts when they hear the cannon meaning someone's dead. I loved that unique idea of everybody knowing in the games that someone is dead.
I also love....uhh.....when they go to the table. It weirdly reminds me of Alice in Wonderland.
Now for the rating.
*throws confetting in the air.*
Okay this is long.
Have you read hunger games?
Who's you favorite character?
Do you agree with my opinions?


  1. #TEAMPEETA all the way! I don't like Gale that much. But I haven't read the books yet so I won't judge.

  2. Lol I don't blame people who like Peeta. He's cool. Oh you should read the books!

  3. I love the hunger games! It is one of my favorite books. I can't really choose with team I am on.

  4. I do toooo! mm...yes they're both awesome! :) Thanks for commenting!